Symposium Program

WEDNESDAY JULY 11, 2012

Session REG1: Conference Registration
Wednesday, July 11, 8:00AM-8:20AM

Session MSC1: Conference Opening
Wednesday, July 11, 8:20AM-8:30AM, Room: Panorama, Chair: Rami Abielmona

Session PLE1: Plenary Talk
Wednesday, July 11, 8:30AM-10:00AM, Room: Panorama, Chair: Xin Yao

Break
Wednesday, July 11, 10:00AM-10:30AM, Room: Panorama

Session TLK1: Invited Talk
Wednesday, July 11, 10:30AM-12:00PM, Room: Panorama, Chair: Rami Abielmona

Lunch
Wednesday, July 11, 12:00PM-1:30PM, Room: Panorama

Session BVS: Applications in Biometrics and Video Surveillance
Wednesday, July 11, 1:30PM-3:10PM, Room: Panorama, Chair: Gerry Dozier

Session TSA: Special Session - Biometric Technologies, Systems and Applications
Wednesday, July 11, 1:30PM-3:10PM, Room: Pinnacle, Chair: Qinghan Xiao

Break
Wednesday, July 11, 3:10PM-3:40PM, Room: Panorama

Session AUS: Special Session - Autonomy for Unmanned Systems, Computers and Sensor Networks
Wednesday, July 11, 3:40PM-4:40PM, Room: Richelieu, Chair: Misty Blowers

Session ENT: Special Session - Security Issues in Emerging Network Technologies
Wednesday, July 11, 3:40PM-4:40PM, Room: Pinnacle, Chair: Srinivas Sampalli

Wrap-Up
Wednesday, July 11, 4:40PM-4:50PM, Room: Panorama, Chair: Rami Abielmona

Banquet
Wednesday, July 11, 6:30PM-9:00PM, Location: The Velvet Room (62 York Street)

THURSDAY JULY 12, 2012

Session REG2: Conference Registration
Thursday, July 12, 8:00AM-8:20AM

Session MSC2: Conference Announcements
Thursday, July 12, 8:20AM-8:30AM, Room: Panorama, Chair: Rami Abielmona

Session TUT1: Invited Tutorial
Thursday, July 12, 8:30AM-10:00AM, Room: Panorama, Chair: Bill Howell

Break
Thursday, July 12, 10:00AM-10:30AM, Room: Panorama

Session PNL1: Panel Discussion
Thursday, July 12, 10:30AM-12:00PM, Room: Panorama, Chair: Rami Abielmona

Lunch
Thursday, July 12, 12:00PM-1:30PM, Room: Panorama

Session SCTF: Sensor Cueing, Tasking and Fusion
Thursday, July 12, 1:30PM-2:50PM, Room: Panorama, Chair: Mihail Popescu

Session CISM: Special Session - Computational Intelligence and Social Media
Thursday, July 12, 1:30PM-2:50PM, Room: Pinnacle, Chair: John Verdon

Break
Thursday, July 12, 2:50PM-3:20PM, Room: Panorama

Session STP: Strategic and Tactical Planning
Thursday, July 12, 3:20PM-4:20PM, Room: Panorama, Chair: Abdelwahab Hamou-Lhadj

Session AMPR: Adaptive Methodologies for Pattern Recognition
Thursday, July 12, 3:20PM-4:20PM, Room: Pinnacle, Chair: Myriam Abramson

Wrap-Up
Thursday, July 12, 4:20PM-4:30PM, Room: Panorama, Chair: Rami Abielmona

FRIDAY JULY 13, 2012

Session REG3: Conference Registration
Friday, July 13, 8:00AM-8:20AM

Session MSC3: Conference Announcements
Friday, July 13, 8:20AM-8:30AM, Room: Pinnacle, Chair: Rami Abielmona

Session TLK2: Invited Talk
Friday, July 13, 8:30AM-9:30AM, Room: Pinnacle, Chair: Moufid Harb

Break
Friday, July 13, 9:30AM-10:00AM, Room: Pinnacle

Session TUT2: Invited Tutorial
Friday, July 13, 10:00AM-11:00AM, Room: Pinnacle, Chair: Jim Keller

Session MSDO: Modeling and Simulation of Defence Operations
Friday, July 13, 11:00AM-12:00PM, Room: Pinnacle, Chair: Mark Rempel

Wrap-Up
Friday, July 13, 12:00PM-12:10PM, Room: Pinnacle, Chair: Rami Abielmona